Monthly Archives: June 2015

Conference: Thank you!

We would like to thank everyone who attended and/or presented at our conference on the 17th of June! We hope that you enjoyed the papers and discussions as much as we did.

If anyone would like to write up a short reaction or reflection on some of the conference papers and themes, do get in touch at our usual email address. We would be interested in posting some of your ideas and questions on our blog, as a kind of ‘these are the important issues we raised’ type of overview of the conference.


Updated Conference Programme

Please note that there have been some last-minute changes to the conference programme, as Thomas Harmsworth has withdrawn his paper. The new schedule is:

9.00 – Registration   (Room 4.2)

9.20 – Welcome and Introduction   (Room 4.2)

9.30 – 11.00 Session 1:

 

Panel 1: Photography, Corpses and Dolls: Non/Human Imprints   (Room 4.1)

Chaired by Sophia Wilson (King’s College London)

  • Framing the Corpse beyond ‘Humanity’

Lauren Summersgill (Birkbeck College, University of London)

  • Discussing Dolls: Horror and the Human Double

Sandra Mills (University of Hull)

  • ‘An infinite Number of leaf-like skins’: Balzac and the Skin of Mimesis

Polly Dickson (University of Cambridge)

 

Panel 2: Forming Connections in a Non/Human Environment   (Room 4.2)

Chaired by Briony Wickes (King’s College London)

  • Charles Avery’s The Islanders: Nonhuman Witnessing and the ‘Blind Spot’ of Humanism

Irina Chkhaidze (University College London)

  • Transformations and Transgressions in the Later Poetry of Thomas Hardy

Adrian Tait (independent scholar)

  • A Window on Imagined Worlds: Anthropocentrism and Fantasy

Jon Garrad (independent scholar)

  • The Dog as Child: Human/Animal Psychology and Inter-Species Attachment Bonds

Jennifer Adlem (Queen Mary, University of London)

 

11.00 – 11.30 – Tea/coffee break   (Room 4.1)

11.30 – 12.30 Session 2:

 

Panel 3: Humans, Animals and Inter-species Connections   (Room 4.1)

Withdrawn due to last-minute cancellation, the paper by Jennifer Adlem has been moved to panel 2.

 

Panel 4: The Scientific Body: Brains and Microbes   (Room 4.2)

Chaired by Gabriella Infante (King’s College London)

  • Out-Sexing Anthropocentrism: Humans, Microbes and the Entanglements of Symbiosis

Nancy Cooper (Goldsmiths, University of London)

  • Staging Posthuman Embodiment: The Brain Artefact Interface in Science Fiction Theatre

Susan Gray (Royal Holloway, University of London)

 

12.30 – Lunch (Room 4.1)

13.30 – 15.00 Session 3:

 

Panel 5: Cyborgs, Machines, Mechanized Humans   (Room 4.1)

Chaired by Gerard Briscoe (Queen Mary, University of London)

  • Revisiting the Politics of Cyborg-Monsters: Ein Schrei im Magen des Ungeheuers

Mayu Iida (Goldsmiths, University of London)

  • Exploring Humanity in a Mechanizing World: The Case of The Transformers and Japanese Robot Anime

Geert van Iersel (Fontys University of Applied Sciences)

  • Us or Other? Cylons and Terminators as Representations on the Machine/Human Divide

Ágnes Kanizsai and Gergely Nagy (University of Szeged, Hungary)

 

Panel 6: Bodily Limits and Instability: Experiments, Catastrophes, Genocide   (Room 4.2)

Chaired by Eleanor Massie (Queen Mary, University of London)

  • We Have Never Been Posthuman, or The Recognition of Difference in Posthuman Politics

Maciej Czerniakowski (John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Poland)

  • Dogs, Aurochs, Zombies: Corporeality and Hurricane Katrina

Christopher Lloyd (Goldsmiths, University of London)

  • Primo Levi and Robert Antelme: Mapping the Limits of the Human Body

Stefano Bellin (University College London)

 

15.00 – 15.30 – Tea/coffee break   (Room 4.1)

15.30 – 17.00 Session 4:

 

Panel 7: Threatening Bodies: Weapons, Factories and Technology   (Room 4.1)

Chaired by Nicola Kirkby (King’s College London)

  • ‘human warious […] That’s the general panoramic view’. Figuring the Limits of Creative Destruction in Dickens’s Fiction from the 1850s and ’60s

Joanna Robinson (King’s College London/Museum of London)

  • Fly Boy

Fabienne Collignon (University of Sheffield)

  • The Idol That I Will Have Been: Human and Divine Origins in the Transhuman Apocalyptic Visions of Thomas Horn, Douglas Hamp and Terry L. Cook

Jonathon O’Donnell (SOAS, University of London)

 

Panel 8: Transformations in Fairy Tales, Fantasy, and Anime   (Room 4.2)

Chaired by Hetta Howes (Queen Mary, University of London)

  • Transitioning Bodies and Changeling Children in Gregory Maguire’s Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister and Out of Oz

Karen Graham (University of Aberdeen)

  • ‘An evil power was obstructing you’: The Transformation and Solidification of the Human in Japanese Girls’ Media

Anya Benson (University of York)

  • Inhumanity and Enchantment in Fairy Tales

Erin Horáková (Glasgow University)

 

17.00 – Closing, all are welcome to join us for drinks!